Privacy

Privacy Statement 

Protecting Your Privacy 

Far North Queensland Hospital Foundation is committed to providing you the highest levels of service. Protecting your privacy is important to us. The Far North Queensland Hospital Foundation is a Queensland state statutory body and as such must comply with the Information Privacy Principle 2 (IPP2), is also subject to the Information Privacy Act 2009, and the Libraries and Archives Act 1998. 

What we collect: 

The Far North Queensland Hospital Foundation collects, stores and uses personal information when people use email on this website, complete forms on this website, or write to us etc., 

1. Employee & Volunteer personal records 

The purpose of these records is to maintain recruitment and employment history, and payroll and administrativeinformation relating to all permanent, contract and temporary staff members and employees and volunteers of the Far North Queensland Hospital Foundation. Content may include all matters relating to individual employment, including medical records, disciplinary and/or grievance documentation. 

The following staff members have access to this information: Chief Executive Officer (CEO), Administration Officer & Manager - Volunteer Program. 

Records are retained according to the applicable provisions of the General Disposal and Retention Schedule for Administrative Records prepared by Queensland State Archives. 

Individuals may seek access to their records by the Far North Queensland Hospital Foundation’s Freedom of Information Officer who is the CEO.  Phone (07) 4226 6634 or e-mail: tonyf@fnqhf.org.au.

The records held relate to a file established for each employee & volunteer and are kept on paper and electronic media. These records are held at C/- Ground Level, Cairns Base Hospital Car Park, Corner Grove and Digger Street, Cairns Qld 4870 in the office of the Far North Queensland Hospital Foundation. 

2. Car Parking & IPS Television Hire Customers Records 

The purpose of these records is to provide parking facilities & television hire for those customers who have chosen to utilise the parking services and television hire of the Far North Queensland Hospital Foundation at the Cairns Hospital. Content may include all matters relating to billing and receipting, vehicle identification, and contact information. 

The following staff members have access to this information: CEO, Manager - Commercial Operations, Manager – Volunteer Program & Administration Officer. In addition the Foundation's accountant and auditor have access. 

Individuals may seek access to their records by the Far North Queensland Hospital Foundation’s Freedom of Information Officer who is the CEO. 

Records are retained according to the applicable provisions of the General Disposal and Retention Schedule for Administrative Records prepared by Queensland State Archives. 

Individuals may seek access to their records by the Far North Queensland Hospital Foundation’s Freedom of Information Officer who is the CEO Phone (07) 4226 6634 or e-mail: tonyf@fnqhf.org.au.

The records held relate to a file established for each employee member/ monthly parker/ patient that is kept on paper and electronic media. These records are held at C/- Ground Level, Cairns Base Hospital Car Park, Corner Grove and Digger Street, Cairns Qld 4870 in the office of the Far North Queensland Hospital Foundation.  3. Personal information about vendors  The purpose of these records is to allow normal business processes to take place e.g. name, address for payment, contact information, bank account details to allow for electronic payment of accounts, and Australian Business Number.  The following staff members have access to this information: CEO & Administration Officer. In addition the Foundation’s accountant and auditor have access.  Records are retained according to the applicable provisions of the General Disposal and Retention Schedule for Administrative Records prepared by Queensland State Archives.  Individuals may seek access to their records by the Far North Queensland Hospital Foundation’s Freedom of Information Officer who is the CEO. Phone (07) 4226 6634 or e-mail: tonyf@fnqhf.org.au. The records held relate to a file established for each vendor that is are kept on paper and electronic media. These records are held at C/- Ground Level, Cairns Base Hospital Car Park, Corner Grove and Digger Street, Cairns Qld 4870 in the office of the Far North Queensland Hospital Foundation. 4. Personal information about supporters, volunteers, donors.  The purpose of these records is to enable the Far North Queensland Hospital Foundation to raise donations, sponsorships, and support. Content may include contact information, support given, research from public documents and contacts made.  The following staff members have access to this information: CEO, Fundraising Manager & Administration Officer. In addition the Board Members of the Foundation have access.  Public acknowledgement of gifts and donations received by the Foundation directly is given unless the donor wishes to maintain anonymity.  Records are retained according to the applicable provisions of the General Disposal and Retention Schedule for Administrative Records prepared by Queensland State Archives.  Individuals may seek access to their records by the Far North Queensland Hospital Foundation’s Freedom of Information Officer who is the CEO. Phone (07) 4226 6634 or e-mail: tonyf@fnqhf.org.au. The records held relate to a file established for each supporter, volunteer and donor that is are kept on paper and electronic media. These records are held at C/- Ground Level, Cairns Base Hospital Car Park, Corner Grove and Digger Street, Cairns Qld 4870 in the office of the Far North Queensland Hospital Foundation. 5. Personal information about purchasers at auction.  The purpose of these records is to allow normal business processes to take place e.g. name, address for payment, contact information, bank account details to allow for electronic payment of accounts, and Australian Business Number.  The following staff members have access to this information: CEO & Administration Officer. In addition the Foundation’s accountant and auditor have access.  Records are retained according to the applicable provisions of the General Disposal and Retention Schedule for Administrative Records prepared by Queensland State Archives.  Individuals may seek access to their records by the Far North Queensland Hospital Foundation’s Freedom of Information Officer who is the CEO. Phone (07) 4226 6634 or e-mail: tonyf@fnqhf.org.au. The records held relate to a file established for each purchaser that is kept on paper and electronic media. These records are held at C/- Ground Level, Cairns Base Hospital Car Park, Corner Grove and Digger Street, Cairns Qld 4870 in the office of the Far North Queensland Hospital Foundation.  6. Personal information about applicants/grantees of Foundation funds  The purpose of these records is to allow the Foundation to distribute funds for health projects as by the objectives outlined in the Hospital Foundations Act 1982. Content may include contact information, amount of funds requested, total budget of project, proposal application, references from referees, correspondence, disposition of request.  The following staff members have access to this information: CEO. In addition the Board Members of the Foundation have access. Copies of applications may also be given to referees, members of the Health District’s Executive and asset committee for comment.  Records are retained according to the applicable provisions of the General Disposal and Retention Schedule for Administrative Records prepared by Queensland State Archives.  Individuals may seek access to their records by the Far North Queensland Hospital Foundation’s Freedom of Information Officer who is the CEO. Phone (07) 4226 6634 or e-mail: tonyf@fnqhf.org.au. The records held relate to a file established for each grant applicant that is kept on paper and electronic media. These records are held at C/- Ground Level, Cairns Base Hospital Car Park, Corner Grove and Digger Street, Cairns Qld 4870 in the office of the Far North Queensland Hospital Foundation. 7. Personal information of the Foundation’s Board of Members The purpose of these records is to allow the Foundation to meet the governing requirements of the Hospitals Foundations Act 1982. Content may include contact information, correspondence from the Minister of Health and Director General of the Health Department, and other personal information needed for the Foundation to hold bank accounts, investments, and trade accounts.  The following staff members have access to this information: CEO.  Records are retained according to the applicable provisions of the General Disposal and Retention Schedule for Administrative Records prepared by Queensland State Archives.  Individuals may seek access to their records by the Far North Queensland Hospital Foundation’s Freedom of Information Officer who is the CEO. Phone (07) 4226 6634 or e-mail: tonyf@fnqhf.org.au. The records held relate to a file established for each Foundation Board Member that is kept on paper and electronic media. These records are held at C/- Ground Level, Cairns Base Hospital Car Park, Corner Grove and Digger Street, Cairns Qld 4870 in the office of the Far North Queensland Hospital Foundation. Who We May Communicate With For the purposes outlined above we may disclose your personal information to organisations outside the Far North Queensland Hospital Foundation. 

These organisations to which information is disclosed include:  * Your representatives (e.g. Your authorised representatives or legal advisers) only upon your written authorisation; *  Our professional advisers, including our accountants, auditors and lawyers;  *  Government and regulatory authorities and other organisations, as required or authorised by law;  *  Public acknowledgement of gifts and donations received by the Foundation directly unless the donor requests anonymity.  Forms and guidelines used by the Far North Queensland Hospital Foundation that solicit personal information will specify the purpose for which the information is being collected; and to whom the information will be shared. (IPP 2 notice)  The Far North Queensland Hospital Foundation does not have any existing contracts, licenses and outsourcing arrangements that utilise personal information held by the Foundation. Future contracts, licenses and outsourcing arrangements that utilise personal information of the Far North Queensland Hospital Foundation, if any, will contain the necessary provisions in order to comply with the IPPs.  Personal Information Quality: The goal of the Far North Queensland Hospital Foundation is to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Please contact the Far North Queensland Hospital Foundation if any of the details provided have changed. Please also contact the Foundation if you believe the information we have about you is not accurate, complete or up-to-date.  Procedure to Gain Access to Personal Information Access to your personal information is upon request to the Freedom of Information Officer of the Far North Queensland Hospital Foundation who is the CEO Phone (07) 4226 6634 or e-mail: tonyf@fnqhf.org.au Review Procedure If an individual believes that their personal information has not been dealt with in accordance with an IPP2 they may make a complaint to the Foundation seeking an internal review. A request for an internal review must be made in writing and must be made within six months from the date when the breach was suspected to have occurred.  Requests should be forwarded to the CEO of the Far North Queensland Hospital Foundation, Phone (07) 4226 6634 or e-mail: tonyf@fnqhf.org.au. Requests for review will be acknowledged in writing within 14 days from the date on which the application was received, and the Foundation will process the request within 60 days from the date on which the application was received. Applicants will be advised in writing of the Foundation’s decision.  If an applicant does not agree with the Foundation’s decision they may request an internal review. The CEO of the Foundation will arrange for an internal review to be carried out by an officer who has not previously been involved in the matter. This will be done within 45 days. The CEO will provide a response in writing to the applicant.  Personal Information Security The Far North Queensland Hospital Foundation is committed to keeping secure the personal information you provide to us. The Foundation takes all reasonable precautions to protect the personal information it holds from misuse, loss, modification, disclosure, or from unauthorised access. 

Contact Us about Privacy Practices If you have any questions or would like further information about the Far North Queensland Hospital Foundation’s privacy and information handling practices, please contact:  Chief Executive Officer Far North Queensland Hospital Foundation PO Box 957 Cairns, QLD 4870 Phone: (07) 4226 6634 Fax: (07) 4226 6663 E-mail: tonyf@fnqhf.org.au.